Bump&Baby Matters (after this referred to as “B&BM”) knows that protecting the privacy and

confidentiality of your personal information is important. The collection, use and disclosure of personal

information by B&BM are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents

Act, and any applicable provincial legislation. B&BM uses industry standards or greater for security

and protection of all data collected and unless there is evidence of fraud or gross negligence B&BM

will not be liable for any breach of security. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is

collected from users of B&BM and how it is used. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information

collected by B&BM. Please be aware that the website operated by B&BM may contain links to other

websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties, not subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling

practices. B&BM will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages, direct or indirect,

resulting from any use of any third-party website linked to our Website. Please read

this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as we update it from time to time. By

submitting your personal information to B&BM, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions

of this Privacy Policy.

 

“Personal information” is any information about an identifiable individual. B&BM is responsible for

personal information in its possession, or control. B&BM collects personal information for specific,

limited purposes, and does so by fair and lawful means.

 

B&BM collects the following personal information:

* We collect contact information when you register for the B&BM Insider Program, Class or Workshop Offerings, Distribution Events. We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal code, birth/due date of your child.

B&BM uses this personal information in the following manner:

(a) This information is used to complete your B&BM newsletter registration, Class Offering registration, respond to your inquiries,

send to you contest/class/distribution event details, and to understand Insider interests that are relevant to you based on your location; so

as to more efficiently and effectively communicate Insider offers. This information is never shared with anyone.

(b) If you enter a contest or other promotion, we use your personal contact information to administer

the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners;

If you do not wish to receive these, you may unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking on the "opt-out"

link at the bottom of all B&BM email correspondence.

 

Updated May 2017